PMH Outdoors

Where your Paddling Adventure Starts!

 

Home

Privacy Policy

The PMH Outdoors Privacy Policy was adopted by the PMH Outdoors Inc. Board of Directors January 1, 2004. It is also published in appropriate places including the PMH Outdoors web site. The Privacy Policy Regulations outline the process by which the PMH Outdoors will implement and administer PMH Outdoors Privacy Policy.

PMH Outdoors Privacy Policy and Regulations describes how PMH Outdoors is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects, uses and disposes of personal information. Persons with access to this personal information will not pass on information to third persons or divulge information that has not been authorized by a PMH Outdoors official.

How PMH Outdoors Protects Your Privacy

Our Commitment. PMH Outdoors is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, sub contractors, clients, course and trip participants and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and the public as a whole. PMH Outdoors realizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us. The PMH Outdoors Privacy Policy Regulations follow, which include a statement that persons with access to personal information will not pass on information to third persons or divulge information that has not been authorized by the PMH Outdoors Board of Directors.

A new privacy code has been established incorporating the principles we will follow to protect your privacy when we collect, use and dispose of personal information. The principles follow the Canadian Standards Association Model Code, Canadaís Federal Privacy Law, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) fully in effect on January 1, 2004. These Principles are:

Privacy Officer

PMH Outdoors will designate one of its Directors to be a Privacy Officer to handle any concerns or complaints about your privacy. Contact PMH Outdoors in writing to access the Privacy Officer or by email at paddle@pmhoutdoors.com

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

PMH Outdoors collects personal information from its employees, sub-contractors and clients in order to safely and effectively administer and execute its paddling and wilderness tripping programs. Communication about these programs may be distributed to specific individuals on an as requested and need-to-know basis.

For those PMH Outdoors clients who participate in Ontario Recreational Canoeing & Kayaking Association (ORCKA) paddling courses offered by PMH Outdoors, participant information (this information includes the name, postal address, phone number, email address, the course(s) he/she took, the date and the Instructor) is provided to ORCKA. The purpose of providing this paddling course participant information to ORCKA is to provide for subsequent verification of an ORCKA course taken. Those PMH Outdoors clients who participate in ORCKA paddling courses are asked in writing, for their consent to provide specific participant information as detailed above, to ORCKA.

Your Consent

Personal information on our participants is not divulged to third parties without the participantís consent. A person listed on our data bases may request that his or her name not be forwarded to a third party by contacting the PMH Outdoors Privacy Officer at paddle@pmhoutdoors.com or in writing to PMH Outdoors.

A PMH Outdoors client or participant may at any time withdraw consent to forwarding personal information to third parties. PMH Outdoors does not disclose, sell, trade or rent its client or participant information for mailing list purposes.

Accuracy

The personal information that PMH Outdoors has on its clients and paddling course participants is accurate only for that specific client/participant course or trip.

Individual Access

Upon request to the Privacy Officer, any client or paddling course participant of PMH Outdoors may have access to his or her personal information. Requests for access will be responded to within 10 business days at no cost to the inquirer.

Safeguards

Personal information is accessible only by authorized agents of PMH Outdoors who have signed a statement to maintain the confidentiality of personal information. Personal information is only divulged if required by law.

Web Site Links

PMH Outdoors is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any site to which PMH Outdoors links.

PMH Outdoors does publish on its web site certain names, phone and email address information for the purposes of conducting business. This information is only posted with the express permission of the owner.

Email Addresses

With the exception of ORCKA and with the express permission of the owner as detailed above, PMH Outdoors does not disclose, sell, trade, or rent email addresses to third parties, including advertisers or marketers.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We will regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy. Please check the PMH Outdoors web site for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

If you still have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please email PMH Outdoors at pmhoutdoors.com or write us at 248 Mississippi Drive, R.R. #1, Arnprior, ON K7S 3G7.

 

Home

Copyright © 2014 PMH Outdoors Inc.
Last modified: 01/16/15